Are you keen on birds? or do you birdwatch regularly? Whether you are an experienced birdwatcher or a beginner, this is your chance to contribute to the most ambitious ornithological project ever undertaken in Québec: the second Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Québec.
If you are thinking about registering as an atlasser or if you would like to learn more about the project and the tasks that volunteer atlassers are requested to undertake, please consult the Frequently asked questions page.
If you are already registered as an atlasser, you will find all the instructions and details that you need to participate in the Guide for Atlassers. The guide covers topics ranging from the preparations that should be done prior to collecting data, through to data entry and submission. You will also find a wealth of information on this website, which is the gateway to the project.
If you would like to register as an atlasser, which is free of charge but obligatory, please click here.
We sincerely hope that by participating in this project you will gain a greater insight into the private lives of the birds you will be watching, and that the experience will be an enriching and memorable one.
Thank you in advance for your participation,
The Atlas Team
15 October 2014. As promised, we have prepared a summary of the main highlights from 2014. Amongst these you will find exciting information about the Red Crossbill, Eastern Screech-Owl, Caspian Tern, Acadian Flycatcher and Dickcissel, as well as some of the discoveries that were made in northern Québec. Click here to read the highlights in full. We would like to remind those of you who have not finished entering your data to do so as soon as possible, as we will soon be starting work on the final validation of Atlas dataset. Once again, a huge thank you to one and all!
10 October 2014. As many of you will have probably noticed, we have been experiencing intermittent connection problems with our web server and, as a result, access to the Atlas website and data entry has sometimes been difficult. This week, we have made some progress towards resolving the issue and the website seems to be working well at the moment. We are continuing to monitor the situation and are working to find a permanent solution to the problem. Thank you for your understanding.
06 August 2014. The last breeding season for the Atlas is rapidly drawing to a close. If you have not done so, we encourage you to enter your data online as soon as possible so that we can begin the final data validation process. If you do not have Internet access, please submit your completed paper forms to your regional coordinator, or to the Atlas office. Remember that if you spent 20 hours or more searching for breeding evidence this year, you stand the chance of winning one of a number of prizes. In a few weeks’ time, we will share some of this season’s highlights with you. Finally, we invite you to read the words of support that we recently received from Pierre Drapeau, a professor at the Université du Québec à Montréal, co-director of the Centre for Forest Research and co-author of the reference work entitled Aménagement écosystémique en forêt boréale. Thank you for your help and enjoy the rest of the summer!
The Barrow’s Goldeneye is a seaduck with a fairly unique distribution. Despite its French name, Garrot d’Islande, over 90% of the global population breeds west of the Rockies, with only a small proportion actually breeding in Iceland. A third population, comprising about 6 800 individuals, nests in the boreal forest of Québec and is listed as being of Special Concern under the Species at Risk Act. Barrow’s Goldeneyes breeding in Québec usually establish their territories on small, isolated, high-elevation lakes, and nests in cavities that can sometimes be situated more than 3 km from the chosen lake. The identification of the species during the summer is complicated by the fact that the males leave the nesting area before the eggs hatch. At the time of the first atlas, little information existed on the breeding range of the Barrow's Goldeneye in the province, and between 1984 and 1989 it was only reported from 5 survey squares. By contrast, in the current Atlas it has been reported from 102 squares. Most of the recent breeding evidence (2010-2014) comes from aerial surveys conducted by the Canadian Wildlife Service (adapted from Gauthier and Aubry 1996, with additional information from M. Robert (pers. comm.)).
TOP 10 CONTRIBUTORS
List of participants who contributed the most to data collection. For a complete list, click here.
The Québec Breeding Bird Atlas project is open to birdwatchers of all skill levels, and we strongly encourage you
to get involved. The aim of participants of the Atlas is to find breeding evidence for as many bird species as possible within each 100 km2 survey square.